• +65 67340808
  • admin@acvision.com.sg

Privacy Policy

At AC Vision Design, we strive to ensure that your Personal Data is secure and protected, in compliance with Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012), and that it is used responsibly to deliver services and products of a standard that exceed your expectations.

This Policy will apply in our overseas affiliates with the exception that should the local laws be more restrictive, the local privacy laws shall apply.

This Policy will state the information we are collecting, using and disclosing in order to provide services and products as well as improvements to user web experiences and provide updates on new developments and promotions at AC Vision Design Pte Ltd.

By accessing and entering this site, you agree to the terms set forth in this Policy.

PURPOSE OF COLLECTING AND USING PERSONAL DATA

Type of Personal Data

The information we may collect from you includes your name, gender, date of birth, home/work address, e-mail, contact, renovation budget.

Purpose for Data Collection and Use

Provision of quotation service to connect you with interior design services and products.

Promotions or organising events such as exhibitions or seminars with other organisations.

Contests and Competition.

Additional Purposes

Marketing and communications of products and services offered by AC Vision Design Pte Ltd.

How we use and disclose your Personal Data

We may disclose your information to third parties:

– only when we have your consent to trusted third party service providers, under contract with AC Vision Design Pte Ltd, which require your information for quotation services

– to comply with legal, law enforcement and regulatory requirements

– in case of emergency  and security concerns (eg admission to hospitals or police investigation)

Third party service providers will comply with Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No 26 of 2012) and applicable laws to ensure that your Personal Data is secure and protected with the fulfilment of delivery of products and services.  While we urge all trusted and carefully selected third party service providers to adhere with strict compliance to the Personal Data Protection Act, we do not hold any responsibilities for their omission or lapses when handling your Personal Data.

Consent

Consent is deemed to be given when you request for services to be provided for and which your Personal Data is required to fulfil the transaction process and delivery.

We will keep you updated on special offers, promotions, events or any news which may be of interest via mail or email.

Withdrawal of Consent and Unsubscribe

You can withdraw your consent at any time by submitting a request stating clearly your Personal Data to: admin@acvision.com.sg with reasonable notice and we will endeavour to respond within a reasonable time frame.

Access, update and storage of Personal Data

To access and update your Personal Data, we will require you to furnish us with your current Personal Data so as to retrieve the Data and verify the authenticity of the request. The request can be sent via email only to: admin@acvision.com.sg

Security

Personal Data collected will be stored in a secure environment on servers protected by ‘firewalls’ against external users or unauthorised access.  It can only be accessed by authorised persons.

To the best of our endeavours, we will have security measures and procedures in place to secure and protect your Personal Data.  However, we cannot guarantee the security of information transmitted over the internet.

Cookies

A cookie is a unique identifier located in your computer hard drive or mobile devices when you visit our website.  It does not reveal your Personal Data nor identity but remembers you (via your internet protocol address on your computer or mobile devices) and your preferences when you visit our website.

Cookies can be disabled via your internet web browser setting but this may disrupt, delay or affect your user experience when you browse or make bookings via our website.

Links to other web sites

We will not be responsible for your Personal Data once you leave our website for a third party site.  You are advised to peruse the Privacy Policy of the third party sites you are visiting.  This includes sharing information via third party social media sites such as Facebook or Google+.

Contact Us

If you do not wish to receive any promotional updates or news from us, withdraw consent or to access and update your Personal Data, please contact us via: admin@acvision.com.sg

Updates of policy

This Policy may be updated from time to time to comply with legal, regulatory or business requirements and environment.  As no prior notice will be issued, please visit this page to peruse changes or updates to the Policy. Your continued use of this website and our services constitute an agreement to the new and updated Policy.